3rd Transceiver and DAC Cable Equivalent to MikroTik RB3011UiAS-RM

The RB3011UiAS-RM is a 10-port device and the first MikroTik to run an ARM-based CPU with higher performance than ever before. The RB3011 has 10 Gigabit ports divided into two switch groups, one SFP chassis, and the first is an ultra-high-speed full-size USB 3.0 port for additional storage or external 3G / 4G modems. The device is equipped with a 1U rack cabinet, touch screen LCD panel, serial console port and PoE output on the last Ethernet port.

Feature:

• ARM architecture CPU   
• RB2011 series performance is more than 2 times
• 10 Gigabit, USB 3.0   
• LCD display  
• Serial console port

Product specifications:

• CPU: IPQ-8064 1.4GHz   
• Core number: 2   
• Memory: 1GB   
• Ethernet: 10 Gigabit Ethernet port  
• SFP port: 1   
• USB: 3.0 A  
• Serial port: RJ45   
• Power jack: 1   
• PoE input: Passive
• PoE output only: Port 10   
• Supported input voltage: 10-30V   
• Power consumption: 10W maximum.  
• Operating system: MikroTik RouterOS, Level 5 license

RB3011UiAS-RM Optical Transceiver and DAC Cable Connection Solution – MikroTik RouterBOARD

As mentioned above, the RB3011UiAS-RM provides 10 x 1Gbps Ethernet RJ45 ports and 1 x 1Gbps Ethernet SFP+ ports. It supports optical transceivers and 10G straight-through cables. The following table shows compatible transceiver and DAC connectivity solutions for the RB3011UiAS-RM.

 Part Numberdescription
 1G SFP optics
S-RJ01MikroTik S-RJ01 is compatible with RJ45 SFP 10/100 / 1000M copper modules
S-85DLC05DMikroTik S-85DLC05D Compatible with 1.25G Multimode 550m DDM SFP Transceiver
S-31DLC20DMikroTik S-31DLC20D Compatible with 1.25G Single Mode 20km DDM SFP Transceiver
S-3553LC20DA pair of MikroTik S-35LC20D / S-53LC20D compatible 1.25G single mode 20km DDM BiDi SFP transceivers
 10G SFP + optical components
S + 85DLC03DMikroTik S + 85DLC03D Compatible with 10G SFP + SR Transceiver Optics
S + 31DLC10DMikroTik S + 31DLC10D compatible 10G SFP + LR transceiver optics
S + 2332LC10DMikroTik S + 2332LC10D Compatible 10G BIDI SFP + LR Transceiver Optical Kit
S + 23LC10DMikroTik S + 2332LC10D compatible with 10GBASE-BX10-U BIDI SFP + transceiver optics 
S + 32LC10DMikroTik S + 2332LC10D Compatible with 10GBASE-BX10-D BIDI SFP + Transceiver Optics 
 10G SFP + DAC cable
S + DA0001MikroTik S + DA0001 compatible with 1m 10G SFP + direct connection cable
S + DA0003MikroTik S + DA0003 compatible with 1m 10G SFP + direct connection cable
 10G SFP + AOC cable
S + AO0005MikroTik S + AO0005 SFP + Active Optics direct connection cable, 5 meters
 10G SFP + CWDM optics
S + C47DLC10DMikroTik S + C47DLC10D compatible with SFP + CWDM module 10G SM 10km 1470nm DDM
S + C49DLC10DMikroTik S + C47DLC10D compatible with SFP + CWDM module 10G SM 10km 1490nm DDM
S + C51DLC10DMikroTik S + C47DLC10D compatible with SFP + CWDM module 10G SM 10km 1510nm DDM
S + C53DLC10DMikroTik S + C47DLC10D compatible with SFP + CWDM module 10G SM 10km 1530nm DDM
S + C55DLC10DMikroTik S + C47DLC10D compatible with SFP + CWDM module 10G SM 10km 1550nm DDM
S + C57DLC10DMikroTik S + C47DLC10D compatible with SFP + CWDM module 10G SM 10km 1570nm DDM
S + C59DLC10DMikroTik S + C47DLC10D compatible with SFP + CWDM module 10G SM 10km 1590nm DDM
S + C61DLC10DMikroTik S + C47DLC10D compatible with SFP + CWDM module 10G SM 10km 1610nm DDM
 1.25G SFP CWDM optics
S-C47DLC10DMikroTik S-C47DLC10D Compatible with SFP CWDM Module 1.25G SM 10km 1470nm DDM
S-C49DLC10DMikroTik S-C47DLC10D Compatible with SFP CWDM Module 1.25G SM 10km 1490nm DDM
S-C51DLC10DMikroTik S-C47DLC10D Compatible with SFP CWDM Module 1.25G SM 10km 1510nm DDM
S-C53DLC10DMikroTik S-C47DLC10D Compatible with SFP CWDM Module 1.25G SM 10km 1530nm DDM
S-C55DLC10DMikroTik S-C47DLC10D Compatible with SFP CWDM Module 1.25G SM 10km 1550nm DDM
S-C57DLC10DMikroTik S-C47DLC10D Compatible with SFP CWDM Module 1.25G SM 10km 1570nm DDM
S-C59DLC10DMikroTik S-C47DLC10D Compatible with SFP CWDM Module 1.25G SM 10km 1590nm DDM
S-C61DLC10DMikroTik S-C47DLC10D Compatible with SFP CWDM Module 1.25G SM 10km 1610nm DDM
 Fiber Jumper
 LC-LC-OM2-DXMLC / LC duplex 50 / 125μm OM2 multimode fiber optic cable (1m-50m or custom length)
 LC-LC-OM3-DXMLC / LC duplex 50 / 125μm 10GOM3 multimode fiber optic cable (1m-50m or custom length)
 LC-LC-OM4-DXMLC / LC duplex 50 / 125μm 40GOM4 multimode fiber optic cable (1m-50m or custom length)
 LC-LC-OS2-DXMLC / LC duplex 9 / 125μm OS2 single mode fiber optic cable (1m-50m or custom length)
 MC-LC-LC-OM2-DXMLC / LC duplex 50 / 125μm mode adjustment fiber optic cable (MCP, 1m-50m or custom length)

In Conclusion

The RB3011 is an absolute monster router at a low price. All of the transceivers listed in this article, AOC and DAC are manufactured to industry standards and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement), which is no different from branded transceivers, but at a different price. You can order high quality and 100% compatible products from Optcore at an affordable price and save on expensive optics. This is no different from a branded transceiver, but the price is different.

Note: All trademarks, products, and company names mentioned are the property of their respective owners and are for comparison purposes only. All recommended transceivers and cables (including SFP, SFP+, QSFP) are from third parties and they are not OEM products and are not certified or approved by OEM.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*