Do you know 10G 80km transceiver?

What is the 10G 80km optical module?

With the rapid development of the Internet, the data center, with the rate of the optical module also greatly enhance the 10G optical module to 40G optical module, from the 40G optical module to 56G optical module, from the 56G optical module to 100G optical module and the like , each A lift is the birth of a revolution.

Then I want to ask you a question, maybe you hear about 10G optical modules, 20G optical modules, etc., but do you know what the 10G optical module means?

A 10G optical module is an optical module that can transmit and receive 10G data signals per second. Depending on the package, 10G optical modules can be classified into XENPAK optical modules, X2 optical modules, XFP optical modules, and SFP+ optical modules. Also, each 10G optical module has a different transmission rate. Today, I will introduce you to the 10G 80 km optical model.

The SFP+ optical transceiver is an upgrade to the SFP. SFP has been widely used on Gigabit Ethernet and 1G, 2G, 4G Fibre Channel. In order to adapt to higher data rates, SFP+ has designed enhanced electromagnetic shielding and signal protection characteristics than SFP and has developed new electrical interface specifications.

10G 80km BIDI SFP+ optical module

Features
. Up to 11.1gbps data link
. 80 km in SMF transmission
  eepm serial ID function
. Hot-swappable SFP + footprint
. In line with SFP+ MSA LC connector
. Single +3.3v power supply
. Commercial / industrial case operating temperature range: -10 ° C to 70 ° C / -40 ° C to 85 ° C
. Low power consumption

10G CWDM SFP+ optical module

OPTCORE offers a full range of coarse wavelength division multiplexed 10G SFP+ optical modules in accordance with ITU-TG.694.2. It provides 18 wavelengths, supports speeds up to 10Gbps, and covers a maximum distance of 80km. The receiver section consists of an APD photodiode and tiA. All modules meet laser safety requirements. Digital diagnostics are available through the 2-wire serial interface specified in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power, and transceiving voltage.

10G DWDM SFP+ optical module

Features

▪ Fit to set trigger – 8431, set trigger – 8432 and IEE802.3ae
▪ 10 Gbase-ZR, 2g/4g/8g/10g Fibre Channel application
▪ Applicable in 100 GHz channel spacing Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing System
▪ link is up to 80 kilometers in length
▪ Typical low power consumption 1.4 w (maximum 2 w):
▪ 5 o C 70 o C operating temperature
▪ Single 3.3 v power supply
▪ Diagnose performance monitoring module temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power
▪ RoHS6 compatible and lead-free

The XFP rate is 10G and is a standardized package for serial optical transceiver modules. XFP optical modules are mainly used for optical fiber transmission in data communication and telecommunication transmission networks.

10G CWDM XFP optical module

OPTCORE provides an optical module in the form of coarse wavelength division multiplexing 10G XFP package, which conforms to ITU-TG.694.2. It provides 18 wavelengths, applies to SONET/SDH and 10gigabit Ethernet of 10G bps, and transmits data covering 80 kilometers.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*